02771 (Seekonk) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02771 (Seekonk)'s median sale price fell 6.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 101% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 14 this month · 50 last 3 months · 125 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 30 days · MoM -23.3%

Last year: 39 days · YoY -41%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

14

Prior month: 22 · MoM -36.4%

Last year: 12 · YoY +16.7%

Median sale price

$536,000

Prior month: $551,250 · MoM -2.8%

Last year: $573,500 · YoY -6.5%

Average sale price

$593,200

Prior month: $602,545 · MoM -1.6%

Last year: $680,040 · YoY -12.8%

Median price per sq ft

$360

Prior month: $326 · MoM +10.4%

Last year: $293 · YoY +22.9%

New listings

18

Prior month: 15 · MoM +20%

Last year: 14 · YoY +28.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101%

Prior month: 99.7% · MoM +1.3%

Last year: 98.3% · YoY +2.7%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $530,000 in November 2024 to $536,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$530,000
December 2024$550,000
January 2025$560,000
February 2025$575,000
March 2025$620,000
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025$650,000
August 2025$675,000
September 2025$573,500
October 2025$603,000
November 2025—
December 2025$570,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$527,000
July 2026$650,000
August 2026$551,250
September 2026$536,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 14 closed sales and 18 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024829
November 20241218
December 2024197
January 20251115
February 2025129
March 20251410
April 2025526
May 2025621
June 2025624
July 20252316
August 20251110
September 20251214
October 20251510
November 202599
December 2025114
January 202637
February 202644
March 2026810
April 2026619
May 2026526
June 20261426
July 20261417
August 20262215
September 20261418
Days on market

Days on market moved from 25 in November 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202425
December 202418
January 202525
February 202535
March 202525
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 202536
August 202531
September 202539
October 202525
November 2025—
December 202538
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202624
July 202623
August 202630
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in November 2024 to 101% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100%
December 202499.2%
January 2025101.8%
February 2025100%
March 2025100.4%
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 202599.2%
August 2025100%
September 202598.3%
October 2025102.2%
November 2025—
December 2025100%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026101.6%
July 2026100%
August 202699.7%
September 2026101%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02771 (Seekonk)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.