02777 (Swansea) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02777 (Swansea)'s median sale price rose 14.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 27 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 15 this month · 39 last 3 months · 159 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

27 days

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 17 days · YoY +58.8%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

15

Prior month: 8 · MoM +87.5%

Last year: 18 · YoY -16.7%

Median sale price

$610,000

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $534,250 · YoY +14.2%

Average sale price

$607,193

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $593,361 · YoY +2.3%

Median price per sq ft

$365

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $386 · YoY -5.4%

New listings

24

Prior month: 22 · MoM +9.1%

Last year: 18 · YoY +33.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 99.9% · YoY +0.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $485,000 in October 2024 to $610,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$485,000
November 2024$497,000
December 2024$467,500
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$486,750
April 2025—
May 2025$591,000
June 2025$501,000
July 2025$600,000
August 2025—
September 2025$534,250
October 2025$510,000
November 2025$457,888
December 2025$499,000
January 2026$454,500
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$485,000
May 2026$543,000
June 2026$555,000
July 2026$545,000
August 2026—
September 2026$610,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 15 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241520
November 20241114
December 2024186
January 2025513
February 202587
March 20251415
April 2025918
May 20251720
June 20251421
July 20251214
August 2025823
September 20251818
October 20252123
November 20251313
December 20251516
January 20261015
February 202688
March 2026518
April 20261128
May 20261223
June 20262519
July 20261610
August 2026822
September 20261524
Days on market

Days on market moved from 27 in October 2024 to 27 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202427
November 202419
December 202428
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202538
April 2025—
May 202511
June 202520
July 202520
August 2025—
September 202517
October 202524
November 202519
December 202519
January 202621
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202621
May 202627
June 202620
July 202622
August 2026—
September 202627
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.5% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.5%
November 2024100.8%
December 2024100%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025100%
April 2025—
May 2025102.8%
June 2025101.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025—
September 202599.9%
October 2025100%
November 2025101.3%
December 2025100%
January 2026104.1%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026101.5%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.1%
August 2026—
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02777 (Swansea)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.