Somerset housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Somerset's median sale price rose 20% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 29 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 13 this month · 45 last 3 months · 162 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

29 days

Prior month: 20 days · MoM +45%

Last year: 18 days · YoY +61.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

13

Prior month: 14 · MoM -7.1%

Last year: 13 · YoY 0%

Median sale price

$547,000

Prior month: $577,500 · MoM -5.3%

Last year: $456,000 · YoY +20%

Average sale price

$560,485

Prior month: $571,471 · MoM -1.9%

Last year: $541,646 · YoY +3.5%

Median price per sq ft

$295

Prior month: $317 · MoM -6.9%

Last year: $363 · YoY -18.7%

New listings

20

Prior month: 15 · MoM +33.3%

Last year: 21 · YoY -4.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.1% · MoM -0.1%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $436,500 in October 2024 to $547,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$436,500
November 2024$499,000
December 2024$435,000
January 2025$455,750
February 2025$444,450
March 2025$415,000
April 2025$515,000
May 2025$515,000
June 2025$539,950
July 2025$485,000
August 2025$545,000
September 2025$456,000
October 2025$539,000
November 2025—
December 2025$540,000
January 2026$510,000
February 2026$535,000
March 2026—
April 2026$515,000
May 2026$540,000
June 2026$515,000
July 2026$541,000
August 2026$577,500
September 2026$547,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 13 closed sales and 20 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241021
November 20241912
December 2024115
January 20251019
February 20251420
March 20251219
April 20252418
May 20252021
June 20251223
July 20252123
August 20251813
September 20251321
October 20251513
November 2025711
December 20251610
January 20261116
February 2026119
March 2026816
April 20261323
May 20261925
June 20261713
July 20261824
August 20261415
September 20261320
Days on market

Days on market moved from 25 in October 2024 to 29 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202425
November 202425
December 202420
January 202556
February 202532
March 202520
April 202522
May 202520
June 202517
July 202516
August 202519
September 202518
October 202522
November 2025—
December 202522
January 202620
February 202621
March 2026—
April 202635
May 202620
June 202625
July 202621
August 202620
September 202629
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.4% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.4%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025102.2%
April 2025100.6%
May 2025100%
June 2025103.4%
July 2025102.1%
August 2025101%
September 2025100%
October 202598.7%
November 2025—
December 2025100%
January 202698.3%
February 202699.8%
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026101.9%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Somerset?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.