02790 (Westport) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02790 (Westport)'s median sale price fell 2.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 47 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 24 this month · 58 last 3 months · 139 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

47 days

Prior month: 50 days · MoM -6%

Last year: 25 days · YoY +88%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

24

Prior month: 13 · MoM +84.6%

Last year: 14 · YoY +71.4%

Median sale price

$712,000

Prior month: $619,900 · MoM +14.9%

Last year: $732,500 · YoY -2.8%

Average sale price

$956,629

Prior month: $907,877 · MoM +5.4%

Last year: $1,049,786 · YoY -8.9%

Median price per sq ft

$397

Prior month: $335 · MoM +18.5%

Last year: $374 · YoY +6.1%

New listings

24

Prior month: 11 · MoM +118.2%

Last year: 8 · YoY +200%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 96.7% · MoM +3.4%

Last year: 99.4% · YoY +0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $550,000 in October 2024 to $712,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$550,000
November 2024—
December 2024$767,500
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$590,000
June 2025$840,000
July 2025$627,500
August 2025$800,000
September 2025$732,500
October 2025$610,000
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$745,000
May 2026$535,000
June 2026$635,000
July 2026$765,000
August 2026$619,900
September 2026$712,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 24 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241516
November 202487
December 2024141
January 2025411
February 202536
March 2025216
April 2025913
May 20251216
June 20251216
July 20251221
August 20251314
September 2025148
October 20251119
November 2025710
December 202553
January 2026917
February 2026514
March 2026616
April 20261326
May 20261021
June 20261530
July 20262115
August 20261311
September 20262424
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 47 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 2024—
December 202430
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202523
June 202529
July 202526
August 202557
September 202525
October 202533
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202631
May 202617
June 202621
July 202624
August 202650
September 202647
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.5% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.5%
November 2024—
December 202498.5%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 202599.4%
July 2025100%
August 202597.1%
September 202599.4%
October 2025100.6%
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202697.7%
May 202698.9%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202696.7%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02790 (Westport)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.