Amesbury housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Amesbury's median sale price fell 15.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 36 days on market. Sellers received a median 98.8% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 22 this month · 77 last 3 months · 250 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

36 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM +33.3%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +80%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

22

Prior month: 17 · MoM +29.4%

Last year: 24 · YoY -8.3%

Median sale price

$570,000

Prior month: $640,000 · MoM -10.9%

Last year: $672,000 · YoY -15.2%

Average sale price

$598,627

Prior month: $669,306 · MoM -10.6%

Last year: $718,125 · YoY -16.6%

Median price per sq ft

$357

Prior month: $390 · MoM -8.5%

Last year: $377 · YoY -5.3%

New listings

33

Prior month: 22 · MoM +50%

Last year: 40 · YoY -17.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.8%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -1.2%

Last year: 100% · YoY -1.2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $625,000 in October 2024 to $570,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$625,000
November 2024$537,000
December 2024$657,500
January 2025$599,500
February 2025$695,000
March 2025$685,000
April 2025$637,500
May 2025$600,000
June 2025$610,000
July 2025$745,000
August 2025$627,500
September 2025$672,000
October 2025$630,000
November 2025$632,500
December 2025$642,500
January 2026$509,500
February 2026$526,000
March 2026$530,000
April 2026$577,500
May 2026$592,500
June 2026$655,000
July 2026$597,500
August 2026$640,000
September 2026$570,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 22 closed sales and 33 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242728
November 20242117
December 20243310
January 20251222
February 20251213
March 20251321
April 20252038
May 20252041
June 20252532
July 20253130
August 20252628
September 20252440
October 20252733
November 2025184
December 20251610
January 20262024
February 2026166
March 20261123
April 20261632
May 20261844
June 20263147
July 20263826
August 20261722
September 20262233
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 36 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202424
December 202423
January 202522
February 202533
March 202524
April 202518
May 202519
June 202519
July 202519
August 202526
September 202520
October 202523
November 202523
December 202527
January 202638
February 202622
March 202625
April 202621
May 202621
June 202619
July 202621
August 202627
September 202636
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 104.3% in October 2024 to 98.8% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024104.3%
November 2024100%
December 2024100.2%
January 2025100%
February 2025101.5%
March 2025100%
April 2025102.2%
May 2025100.7%
June 2025100%
July 2025100.4%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100.8%
November 2025100%
December 202599.7%
January 202697.6%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 202699.7%
May 2026100.2%
June 2026100.9%
July 2026100.4%
August 2026100%
September 202698.8%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Amesbury?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.