Gloucester housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Gloucester's median sale price rose 9.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 20 days on market. Sellers received a median 100.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 16 this month · 65 last 3 months · 245 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 28 days · MoM -28.6%

Last year: 31 days · YoY -35.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

16

Prior month: 18 · MoM -11.1%

Last year: 20 · YoY -20%

Median sale price

$756,000

Prior month: $582,500 · MoM +29.8%

Last year: $692,500 · YoY +9.2%

Average sale price

$1,053,397

Prior month: $802,611 · MoM +31.2%

Last year: $808,578 · YoY +30.3%

Median price per sq ft

$438

Prior month: $473 · MoM -7.4%

Last year: $483 · YoY -9.3%

New listings

46

Prior month: 34 · MoM +35.3%

Last year: 41 · YoY +12.2%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.7%

Prior month: 98.9% · MoM +1.8%

Last year: 98.7% · YoY +2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $874,900 in October 2024 to $756,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$874,900
November 2024$802,500
December 2024$735,150
January 2025$650,000
February 2025$737,500
March 2025$746,000
April 2025$597,000
May 2025$687,500
June 2025$695,900
July 2025$985,000
August 2025$792,500
September 2025$692,500
October 2025$655,000
November 2025$690,000
December 2025$815,000
January 2026$725,000
February 2026$612,500
March 2026$536,500
April 2026$897,500
May 2026$807,000
June 2026$680,000
July 2026$765,000
August 2026$582,500
September 2026$756,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 16 closed sales and 46 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242528
November 20241617
December 2024307
January 20251218
February 20251214
March 20251620
April 20251043
May 20252447
June 20252342
July 20252329
August 20252622
September 20252041
October 20252421
November 20252020
December 2025278
January 20261922
February 20261219
March 20261027
April 20261644
May 20261742
June 20263542
July 20263123
August 20261834
September 20261646
Days on market

Days on market moved from 30 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202430
November 202434
December 202437
January 202548
February 202541
March 202521
April 202519
May 202522
June 202522
July 202520
August 202539
September 202531
October 202529
November 202531
December 202541
January 202632
February 202623
March 202625
April 202628
May 202622
June 202622
July 202633
August 202628
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 202498.5%
December 202497.8%
January 202597.7%
February 202596.8%
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025100.1%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 202597.5%
September 202598.7%
October 202598.6%
November 202597.3%
December 202598.9%
January 2026100%
February 202699.5%
March 2026100%
April 202699%
May 202699.8%
June 2026100%
July 202699%
August 202698.9%
September 2026100.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Gloucester?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.