East Longmeadow housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

East Longmeadow's median sale price rose 24% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 21 this month · 65 last 3 months · 179 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM -8%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +15%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

21

Prior month: 22 · MoM -4.5%

Last year: 19 · YoY +10.5%

Median sale price

$465,000

Prior month: $402,500 · MoM +15.5%

Last year: $375,000 · YoY +24%

Average sale price

$492,424

Prior month: $440,814 · MoM +11.7%

Last year: $420,897 · YoY +17%

Median price per sq ft

$273

Prior month: $277 · MoM -1.4%

Last year: $256 · YoY +6.6%

New listings

21

Prior month: 16 · MoM +31.3%

Last year: 10 · YoY +110%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.9% · MoM -0.9%

Last year: 103.5% · YoY -3.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $442,000 in October 2024 to $465,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$442,000
November 2024$434,000
December 2024$343,500
January 2025$408,000
February 2025—
March 2025$389,950
April 2025$346,250
May 2025$377,500
June 2025$450,000
July 2025$463,750
August 2025$505,000
September 2025$375,000
October 2025$450,000
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026$455,000
February 2026$515,250
March 2026$400,000
April 2026—
May 2026$466,750
June 2026$380,000
July 2026$406,000
August 2026$402,500
September 2026$465,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 21 closed sales and 21 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241616
November 20241818
December 2024188
January 2025118
February 202568
March 20251019
April 20251030
May 20251419
June 20252321
July 20251620
August 20251322
September 20251910
October 20251515
November 2025810
December 202569
January 20261217
February 2026109
March 20261117
April 2026931
May 20262228
June 20262129
July 20262230
August 20262216
September 20262121
Days on market

Days on market moved from 32 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202432
November 202433
December 202422
January 202522
February 2025—
March 202548
April 202522
May 202520
June 202522
July 202534
August 202529
September 202520
October 202521
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 202619
February 202649
March 202624
April 2026—
May 202621
June 202620
July 202622
August 202625
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.2% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.2%
November 202499.3%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 202599.4%
April 2025103.3%
May 2025103.1%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 2025103.5%
October 2025100.9%
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026101.2%
February 202699.6%
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026100%
June 2026101.7%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.9%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in East Longmeadow?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.