Marlborough housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Marlborough's median sale price rose 12.4% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 33 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.6% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 27 this month · 85 last 3 months · 332 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

33 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +43.5%

Last year: 26 days · YoY +26.9%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

27

Prior month: 30 · MoM -10%

Last year: 37 · YoY -27%

Median sale price

$612,500

Prior month: $560,000 · MoM +9.4%

Last year: $545,000 · YoY +12.4%

Average sale price

$633,949

Prior month: $591,480 · MoM +7.2%

Last year: $560,886 · YoY +13%

Median price per sq ft

$315

Prior month: $294 · MoM +7.1%

Last year: $351 · YoY -10.3%

New listings

38

Prior month: 40 · MoM -5%

Last year: 55 · YoY -30.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.6%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -0.4%

Last year: 100% · YoY -0.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $575,000 in October 2024 to $612,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$575,000
November 2024$595,000
December 2024$589,000
January 2025$565,000
February 2025$615,000
March 2025$616,250
April 2025$601,000
May 2025$611,000
June 2025$667,500
July 2025$567,500
August 2025$616,200
September 2025$545,000
October 2025$520,000
November 2025$635,000
December 2025$570,500
January 2026$560,000
February 2026$580,000
March 2026$655,000
April 2026$510,000
May 2026$589,500
June 2026$620,000
July 2026$695,500
August 2026$560,000
September 2026$612,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 27 closed sales and 38 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242151
November 20243122
December 20243011
January 20251925
February 20251415
March 20251841
April 20252163
May 20253149
June 20253447
July 20254643
August 20252929
September 20253755
October 20253046
November 20252929
December 20253018
January 20262518
February 20262319
March 20261248
April 20262360
May 20264036
June 20263546
July 20262841
August 20263040
September 20262738
Days on market

Days on market moved from 26 in October 2024 to 33 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202426
November 202428
December 202423
January 202522
February 202522
March 202523
April 202517
May 202519
June 202521
July 202522
August 202521
September 202526
October 202521
November 202531
December 202522
January 202627
February 202649
March 202622
April 202623
May 202623
June 202621
July 202620
August 202623
September 202633
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.9% in October 2024 to 99.6% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.9%
November 2024100%
December 2024100.8%
January 2025100.2%
February 2025101.2%
March 2025100.9%
April 2025104.5%
May 2025102.2%
June 2025100.5%
July 2025100.7%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 202698.7%
April 202698.8%
May 2026100.4%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026100%
September 202699.6%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Marlborough?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.