Winchester housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Winchester's median sale price rose 28.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 40 days on market. Sellers received a median 97.5% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 14 this month · 65 last 3 months · 254 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

40 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +73.9%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +100%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

14

Prior month: 20 · MoM -30%

Last year: 23 · YoY -39.1%

Median sale price

$1,878,500

Prior month: $1,679,500 · MoM +11.8%

Last year: $1,465,000 · YoY +28.2%

Average sale price

$2,042,357

Prior month: $1,689,375 · MoM +20.9%

Last year: $1,379,652 · YoY +48%

Median price per sq ft

$562

Prior month: $535 · MoM +5%

Last year: $585 · YoY -3.9%

New listings

41

Prior month: 14 · MoM +192.9%

Last year: 36 · YoY +13.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

97.5%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -2.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY -2.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,225,000 in October 2024 to $1,878,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$1,225,000
November 2024$1,650,000
December 2024$1,650,000
January 2025$1,596,250
February 2025—
March 2025$1,890,000
April 2025$2,112,000
May 2025$1,785,000
June 2025$1,500,000
July 2025$1,545,500
August 2025$1,220,000
September 2025$1,465,000
October 2025$1,656,000
November 2025$1,250,000
December 2025$1,524,000
January 2026$1,502,500
February 2026$1,335,000
March 2026$1,362,500
April 2026$1,475,000
May 2026$1,400,000
June 2026$1,607,000
July 2026$1,899,000
August 2026$1,679,500
September 2026$1,878,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 14 closed sales and 41 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242732
November 20242312
December 2024253
January 20251015
February 2025822
March 20251331
April 20251048
May 20252143
June 20253937
July 20252635
August 20252427
September 20252336
October 20252537
November 20251725
December 20252416
January 20261918
February 20261520
March 20261628
April 20261554
May 20262939
June 20262937
July 20263129
August 20262014
September 20261441
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 40 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202419
December 202422
January 202550
February 2025—
March 202515
April 202511
May 202519
June 202515
July 202519
August 202519
September 202520
October 202516
November 202526
December 202521
January 202626
February 202620
March 202625
April 202620
May 202615
June 202620
July 202616
August 202623
September 202640
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.3% in October 2024 to 97.5% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.3%
November 2024100.1%
December 2024100%
January 202597.6%
February 2025—
March 2025101%
April 2025104.3%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 202599.3%
August 202599.8%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202599.4%
December 202599.7%
January 2026100%
February 202698.6%
March 202698.9%
April 2026100%
May 2026101.8%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.4%
August 2026100%
September 202697.5%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Winchester?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.