01056 (Ludlow) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01056 (Ludlow)'s median sale price rose 2.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 35 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 22 this month · 56 last 3 months · 210 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

35 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +52.2%

Last year: 27 days · YoY +29.6%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

22

Prior month: 16 · MoM +37.5%

Last year: 13 · YoY +69.2%

Median sale price

$380,000

Prior month: $380,000 · MoM 0%

Last year: $370,000 · YoY +2.7%

Average sale price

$451,723

Prior month: $430,853 · MoM +4.8%

Last year: $382,385 · YoY +18.1%

Median price per sq ft

$235

Prior month: $256 · MoM -8.2%

Last year: $244 · YoY -3.7%

New listings

24

Prior month: 27 · MoM -11.1%

Last year: 33 · YoY -27.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.4% · MoM -1.4%

Last year: 100.6% · YoY -0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $315,250 in October 2024 to $380,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$315,250
November 2024$328,900
December 2024$322,500
January 2025$390,000
February 2025—
March 2025$340,000
April 2025$340,000
May 2025—
June 2025$355,000
July 2025$354,500
August 2025$335,000
September 2025$370,000
October 2025$387,400
November 2025$320,200
December 2025$391,000
January 2026$432,000
February 2026$389,000
March 2026$460,000
April 2026—
May 2026$391,000
June 2026$413,000
July 2026$352,500
August 2026$380,000
September 2026$380,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 22 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241829
November 20241915
December 2024249
January 20251514
February 2025717
March 20252114
April 20251323
May 2025924
June 20252327
July 20252021
August 20251921
September 20251333
October 20252123
November 20251817
December 20252016
January 20261313
February 20261515
March 20261420
April 2026927
May 20261928
June 20262534
July 20261828
August 20261627
September 20262224
Days on market

Days on market moved from 25 in October 2024 to 35 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202425
November 202419
December 202426
January 202531
February 2025—
March 202528
April 202523
May 2025—
June 202516
July 202525
August 202524
September 202527
October 202523
November 202531
December 202535
January 202626
February 202622
March 202620
April 2026—
May 202619
June 202619
July 202616
August 202623
September 202635
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100.6%
December 2024100%
January 202597.7%
February 2025—
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025—
June 2025102.6%
July 2025102.1%
August 2025100%
September 2025100.6%
October 2025102.8%
November 2025100%
December 202599.4%
January 202698.7%
February 2026101.1%
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026100.7%
June 2026101%
July 2026102.9%
August 2026101.4%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01056 (Ludlow)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.