01702 (Framingham) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01702 (Framingham)'s median sale price fell 13.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 20 days on market. Sellers received a median 98.1% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 21 this month · 68 last 3 months · 220 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM -4.8%

Last year: 18 days · YoY +11.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

21

Prior month: 26 · MoM -19.2%

Last year: 18 · YoY +16.7%

Median sale price

$520,000

Prior month: $620,000 · MoM -16.1%

Last year: $600,000 · YoY -13.3%

Average sale price

$550,210

Prior month: $614,335 · MoM -10.4%

Last year: $602,583 · YoY -8.7%

Median price per sq ft

$351

Prior month: $355 · MoM -1.1%

Last year: $378 · YoY -7.1%

New listings

33

Prior month: 24 · MoM +37.5%

Last year: 37 · YoY -10.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.1%

Prior month: 101% · MoM -2.9%

Last year: 100% · YoY -1.9%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $607,500 in October 2024 to $520,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$607,500
November 2024$595,000
December 2024$652,500
January 2025$558,000
February 2025$580,000
March 2025$737,500
April 2025$687,500
May 2025$602,000
June 2025$711,999
July 2025$695,000
August 2025$650,000
September 2025$600,000
October 2025$590,000
November 2025$526,000
December 2025$575,000
January 2026—
February 2026$545,000
March 2026—
April 2026$697,000
May 2026$700,000
June 2026$609,000
July 2026$605,000
August 2026$620,000
September 2026$520,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 21 closed sales and 33 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241430
November 20241812
December 20241911
January 20251419
February 20251112
March 20251425
April 20251630
May 20252336
June 20252135
July 20252431
August 20252529
September 20251837
October 20251924
November 20251911
December 2025157
January 2026715
February 20261116
March 2026830
April 20261336
May 20262141
June 20263930
July 20262142
August 20262624
September 20262133
Days on market

Days on market moved from 17 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202417
November 202419
December 202421
January 202529
February 202511
March 202518
April 202514
May 202517
June 202518
July 202521
August 202522
September 202518
October 202533
November 202526
December 202548
January 2026—
February 202620
March 2026—
April 202646
May 202618
June 202621
July 202616
August 202621
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 104.3% in October 2024 to 98.1% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024104.3%
November 202499%
December 2024101.3%
January 2025101%
February 2025101.2%
March 2025100%
April 2025101.4%
May 2025103.9%
June 2025103.8%
July 2025100%
August 202599.9%
September 2025100%
October 202598.1%
November 202598.3%
December 202596.7%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 2026102.9%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026101%
September 202698.1%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01702 (Framingham)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.