02072 (Stoughton) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02072 (Stoughton)'s median sale price rose 22.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 32 this month · 98 last 3 months · 302 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 19 days · MoM +10.5%

Last year: 26 days · YoY -19.2%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

32

Prior month: 30 · MoM +6.7%

Last year: 27 · YoY +18.5%

Median sale price

$630,000

Prior month: $562,500 · MoM +12%

Last year: $515,000 · YoY +22.3%

Average sale price

$644,281

Prior month: $584,518 · MoM +10.2%

Last year: $517,585 · YoY +24.5%

Median price per sq ft

$338

Prior month: $333 · MoM +1.5%

Last year: $314 · YoY +7.6%

New listings

37

Prior month: 37 · MoM 0%

Last year: 48 · YoY -22.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.1% · MoM -1.1%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $558,270 in October 2024 to $630,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$558,270
November 2024$572,500
December 2024$579,950
January 2025$590,000
February 2025$552,000
March 2025$515,000
April 2025$450,000
May 2025$520,000
June 2025$654,500
July 2025$650,000
August 2025$611,000
September 2025$515,000
October 2025$565,000
November 2025$520,000
December 2025$529,999
January 2026$540,000
February 2026$610,000
March 2026$549,000
April 2026$515,000
May 2026$477,500
June 2026$555,000
July 2026$592,500
August 2026$562,500
September 2026$630,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 32 closed sales and 37 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243033
November 20242419
December 20242221
January 20251518
February 20251519
March 20251426
April 20251730
May 20252344
June 20252245
July 20253243
August 20254119
September 20252748
October 20253137
November 20252525
December 20252916
January 20261813
February 20261320
March 20261140
April 20262633
May 20262435
June 20262740
July 20263638
August 20263037
September 20263237
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202423
December 202420
January 202528
February 202525
March 202521
April 202521
May 202519
June 202526
July 202519
August 202521
September 202526
October 202523
November 202522
December 202530
January 202636
February 202620
March 202626
April 202621
May 202621
June 202620
July 202622
August 202619
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.3% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.3%
November 2024100.2%
December 2024100.1%
January 202598.5%
February 2025100%
March 202599.4%
April 2025100%
May 2025101.3%
June 2025100.1%
July 2025101%
August 2025100.7%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025101.1%
December 2025100%
January 202699.7%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026101.3%
May 2026102.3%
June 2026102.3%
July 2026100.6%
August 2026101.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02072 (Stoughton)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.