02190 (South Weymouth) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02190 (South Weymouth)'s median sale price rose 11.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 25 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 20 this month · 66 last 3 months · 210 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

25 days

Prior month: 24 days · MoM +4.2%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +13.6%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

20

Prior month: 16 · MoM +25%

Last year: 17 · YoY +17.6%

Median sale price

$685,000

Prior month: $657,500 · MoM +4.2%

Last year: $612,000 · YoY +11.9%

Average sale price

$646,700

Prior month: $659,788 · MoM -2%

Last year: $605,132 · YoY +6.9%

Median price per sq ft

$382

Prior month: $387 · MoM -1.3%

Last year: $393 · YoY -2.8%

New listings

31

Prior month: 19 · MoM +63.2%

Last year: 27 · YoY +14.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99% · MoM +1%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $630,000 in October 2024 to $685,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$630,000
November 2024$560,000
December 2024$632,500
January 2025$660,000
February 2025—
March 2025$573,500
April 2025$725,000
May 2025$580,000
June 2025$575,000
July 2025$675,000
August 2025$653,000
September 2025$612,000
October 2025$662,500
November 2025$615,000
December 2025$570,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$555,000
April 2026$693,150
May 2026$675,000
June 2026$683,000
July 2026$550,000
August 2026$657,500
September 2026$685,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 20 closed sales and 31 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241925
November 20241115
December 2024227
January 20251611
February 2025810
March 20251419
April 20251731
May 20251924
June 20252126
July 20251932
August 2025169
September 20251727
October 20251823
November 20251815
December 2025248
January 2026513
February 202696
March 20261619
April 20261232
May 20262128
June 20262125
July 20263024
August 20261619
September 20262031
Days on market

Days on market moved from 12 in October 2024 to 25 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202412
November 202425
December 202417
January 202538
February 2025—
March 202549
April 202519
May 202516
June 202517
July 202520
August 202521
September 202522
October 202522
November 202520
December 202521
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202658
April 202619
May 202620
June 202619
July 202620
August 202624
September 202625
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101%
November 202498.5%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025100%
April 2025100.6%
May 2025105.6%
June 2025100.3%
July 2025102.8%
August 2025100.1%
September 2025100%
October 202598.3%
November 202598.5%
December 202599.4%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026104.5%
June 2026101.6%
July 2026100%
August 202699%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02190 (South Weymouth)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.