Weymouth housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Weymouth's median sale price rose 12.1% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100.1% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 54 this month · 176 last 3 months · 562 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM +9.5%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +4.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

54

Prior month: 48 · MoM +12.5%

Last year: 47 · YoY +14.9%

Median sale price

$639,000

Prior month: $642,500 · MoM -0.5%

Last year: $570,000 · YoY +12.1%

Average sale price

$649,935

Prior month: $637,868 · MoM +1.9%

Last year: $558,286 · YoY +16.4%

Median price per sq ft

$394

Prior month: $436 · MoM -9.6%

Last year: $393 · YoY +0.3%

New listings

74

Prior month: 53 · MoM +39.6%

Last year: 84 · YoY -11.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.1%

Prior month: 101.1% · MoM -1%

Last year: 100% · YoY +0.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $601,000 in October 2024 to $639,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$601,000
November 2024$600,000
December 2024$575,750
January 2025$600,000
February 2025$650,000
March 2025$580,000
April 2025$607,000
May 2025$645,000
June 2025$620,000
July 2025$618,000
August 2025$678,000
September 2025$570,000
October 2025$650,000
November 2025$610,000
December 2025$590,500
January 2026$575,000
February 2026$639,000
March 2026$595,000
April 2026$557,500
May 2026$625,000
June 2026$652,500
July 2026$645,000
August 2026$642,500
September 2026$639,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 54 closed sales and 74 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20245487
November 20244833
December 20246225
January 20254139
February 20252936
March 20254147
April 20254280
May 20254791
June 20256074
July 20256566
August 20255545
September 20254784
October 20255257
November 20254339
December 20255623
January 20262532
February 20262426
March 20263754
April 20263680
May 20264386
June 20267076
July 20267459
August 20264853
September 20265474
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202420
December 202421
January 202535
February 202519
March 202524
April 202519
May 202517
June 202518
July 202519
August 202522
September 202522
October 202521
November 202521
December 202523
January 202622
February 202635
March 202634
April 202620
May 202620
June 202620
July 202620
August 202621
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.5% in October 2024 to 100.1% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.5%
November 2024100%
December 2024100.1%
January 2025100%
February 2025102%
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025103.1%
June 2025100.9%
July 2025101.6%
August 2025100.5%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202598.7%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 202699.6%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.8%
May 2026101.9%
June 2026100.1%
July 2026100.5%
August 2026101.1%
September 2026100.1%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Weymouth?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.