02645 (Harwich) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02645 (Harwich)'s median sale price rose 15.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 41 days on market. Sellers received a median 98% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 30 last 3 months · 107 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

41 days

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 32 days · YoY +28.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 8 · MoM +25%

Last year: 12 · YoY -16.7%

Median sale price

$878,750

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $762,500 · YoY +15.2%

Average sale price

$963,250

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $777,258 · YoY +23.9%

Median price per sq ft

$446

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $403 · YoY +10.7%

New listings

14

Prior month: 15 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: 19 · YoY -26.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98%

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 99.3% · YoY -1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $705,000 in October 2024 to $878,750 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$705,000
November 2024—
December 2024$744,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$810,000
April 2025—
May 2025$769,000
June 2025$674,950
July 2025$580,500
August 2025—
September 2025$762,500
October 2025$705,000
November 2025$753,000
December 2025$755,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$705,000
June 2026$1,265,000
July 2026$715,000
August 2026—
September 2026$878,750
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 14 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241417
November 202472
December 2024136
January 2025510
February 2025611
March 20251211
April 2025820
May 20251122
June 2025105
July 20251211
August 2025712
September 20251219
October 20251211
November 20251111
December 2025101
January 202655
February 202658
March 202689
April 2026220
May 20261112
June 20261313
July 2026128
August 2026815
September 20261014
Days on market

Days on market moved from 15 in October 2024 to 41 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202415
November 2024—
December 202431
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202524
April 2025—
May 202521
June 202518
July 202524
August 2025—
September 202532
October 202524
November 202513
December 202549
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202619
June 202625
July 202612
August 2026—
September 202641
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.6% in October 2024 to 98% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.6%
November 2024—
December 202498%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202599.7%
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 2025—
September 202599.3%
October 202599.7%
November 202598.7%
December 202599.6%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026100%
June 202699.5%
July 2026100.6%
August 2026—
September 202698%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02645 (Harwich)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.