Brewster housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Brewster's median sale price rose 9.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 24 days on market. Sellers received a median 98.9% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 11 this month · 37 last 3 months · 143 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

24 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM -11.1%

Last year: 46 days · YoY -47.8%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

11

Prior month: 13 · MoM -15.4%

Last year: 26 · YoY -57.7%

Median sale price

$710,000

Prior month: $792,000 · MoM -10.4%

Last year: $648,000 · YoY +9.6%

Average sale price

$912,527

Prior month: $864,000 · MoM +5.6%

Last year: $826,500 · YoY +10.4%

Median price per sq ft

$567

Prior month: $504 · MoM +12.5%

Last year: $457 · YoY +24.1%

New listings

25

Prior month: 18 · MoM +38.9%

Last year: 14 · YoY +78.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.9%

Prior month: 99% · MoM -0.1%

Last year: 98.6% · YoY +0.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $614,000 in October 2024 to $710,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$614,000
November 2024—
December 2024$575,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$975,000
May 2025$634,900
June 2025—
July 2025$800,000
August 2025$670,000
September 2025$648,000
October 2025$857,506
November 2025$782,500
December 2025—
January 2026$735,000
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$960,000
June 2026$744,000
July 2026$775,000
August 2026$792,000
September 2026$710,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 11 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241417
November 202489
December 2024152
January 202558
February 2025513
March 2025420
April 20251323
May 20251530
June 2025922
July 20252120
August 20251916
September 20252614
October 20251225
November 20251411
December 202592
January 2026124
February 202664
March 2026721
April 2026727
May 20262218
June 20261714
July 20261318
August 20261318
September 20261125
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 24 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 2024—
December 202441
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202513
May 202517
June 2025—
July 202531
August 202534
September 202546
October 202525
November 202528
December 2025—
January 202668
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202613
June 202630
July 202626
August 202627
September 202624
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 96.9% in October 2024 to 98.9% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202496.9%
November 2024—
December 202498.2%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025100.4%
May 2025100%
June 2025—
July 2025100%
August 202597%
September 202598.6%
October 202598.1%
November 202598.5%
December 2025—
January 202697.9%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202699%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202699%
September 202698.9%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Brewster?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.