02780 (Taunton) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02780 (Taunton)'s median sale price fell 9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 26 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 40 this month · 128 last 3 months · 493 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 29 days · MoM -10.3%

Last year: 21 days · YoY +23.8%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

40

Prior month: 44 · MoM -9.1%

Last year: 57 · YoY -29.8%

Median sale price

$477,500

Prior month: $504,224 · MoM -5.3%

Last year: $524,900 · YoY -9%

Average sale price

$485,248

Prior month: $526,929 · MoM -7.9%

Last year: $529,207 · YoY -8.3%

Median price per sq ft

$340

Prior month: $307 · MoM +10.7%

Last year: $301 · YoY +13%

New listings

66

Prior month: 54 · MoM +22.2%

Last year: 60 · YoY +10%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 101.5% · YoY -1.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $500,000 in October 2024 to $477,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$500,000
November 2024$467,500
December 2024$537,500
January 2025$511,000
February 2025$449,000
March 2025$504,450
April 2025$518,900
May 2025$490,000
June 2025$562,500
July 2025$500,000
August 2025$493,750
September 2025$524,900
October 2025$525,000
November 2025$470,000
December 2025$492,300
January 2026$470,000
February 2026$475,000
March 2026$555,000
April 2026$505,000
May 2026$515,000
June 2026$527,500
July 2026$542,500
August 2026$504,224
September 2026$477,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 40 closed sales and 66 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20244165
November 20244754
December 20244647
January 20253448
February 20253327
March 20253647
April 20254146
May 20253768
June 20253443
July 20254763
August 20253657
September 20255760
October 20254566
November 20254439
December 20255121
January 20262749
February 20262535
March 20262750
April 20262981
May 20265167
June 20266657
July 20264458
August 20264454
September 20264066
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202422
December 202423
January 202524
February 202533
March 202529
April 202521
May 202521
June 202520
July 202521
August 202522
September 202521
October 202521
November 202523
December 202525
January 202636
February 202624
March 202622
April 202624
May 202622
June 202621
July 202625
August 202629
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.6% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.6%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100%
April 2025102.2%
May 2025100.6%
June 2025103.1%
July 2025102.7%
August 2025100.8%
September 2025101.5%
October 2025102.1%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 2026100.1%
April 2026101.1%
May 2026100.7%
June 2026101.4%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02780 (Taunton)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.