Taunton housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Taunton's median sale price fell 6.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 24 days. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 48 this month · 151 last 3 months · 570 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

24 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM -11.1%

Last year: 24 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

48

Prior month: 48 · MoM 0%

Last year: 64 · YoY -25%

Median sale price

$485,500

Prior month: $504,224 · MoM -3.7%

Last year: $521,450 · YoY -6.9%

Average sale price

$498,998

Prior month: $530,537 · MoM -5.9%

Last year: $518,884 · YoY -3.8%

Median price per sq ft

$339

Prior month: $307 · MoM +10.4%

Last year: $296 · YoY +14.5%

New listings

73

Prior month: 61 · MoM +19.7%

Last year: 68 · YoY +7.4%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 101.3% · YoY -1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $510,000 in October 2024 to $485,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$510,000
November 2024$469,000
December 2024$517,000
January 2025$468,150
February 2025$455,000
March 2025$509,000
April 2025$490,000
May 2025$493,750
June 2025$555,400
July 2025$505,750
August 2025$486,400
September 2025$521,450
October 2025$517,500
November 2025$473,000
December 2025$485,950
January 2026$439,000
February 2026$475,000
March 2026$517,000
April 2026$505,000
May 2026$546,000
June 2026$527,500
July 2026$530,000
August 2026$504,224
September 2026$485,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 48 closed sales and 73 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20244570
November 20245159
December 20245250
January 20253853
February 20253832
March 20253953
April 20254754
May 20254075
June 20253751
July 20255671
August 20254161
September 20256468
October 20255478
November 20255245
December 20255825
January 20263456
February 20262540
March 20263259
April 20263789
May 20265775
June 20267067
July 20265572
August 20264861
September 20264873
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 24 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202422
December 202422
January 202524
February 202534
March 202528
April 202520
May 202521
June 202518
July 202521
August 202522
September 202524
October 202522
November 202524
December 202525
January 202634
February 202624
March 202622
April 202622
May 202622
June 202620
July 202624
August 202627
September 202624
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.6% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.6%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100.1%
March 2025100%
April 2025102.2%
May 2025100.7%
June 2025103%
July 2025101.9%
August 2025101.4%
September 2025101.3%
October 2025101.7%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 2026100.5%
April 2026100.2%
May 2026100%
June 2026101.4%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Taunton?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.