Amherst housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Amherst's median sale price rose 18.1% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 33 days on market. Sellers received a median 97.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 21 this month · 70 last 3 months · 175 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

33 days

Prior month: 39 days · MoM -15.4%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +50%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

21

Prior month: 18 · MoM +16.7%

Last year: 10 · YoY +110%

Median sale price

$555,000

Prior month: $634,950 · MoM -12.6%

Last year: $470,000 · YoY +18.1%

Average sale price

$564,369

Prior month: $618,356 · MoM -8.7%

Last year: $465,100 · YoY +21.3%

Median price per sq ft

$309

Prior month: $287 · MoM +7.7%

Last year: $281 · YoY +10%

New listings

24

Prior month: 29 · MoM -17.2%

Last year: 18 · YoY +33.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

97.7%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -2.3%

Last year: 100% · YoY -2.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $392,500 in November 2024 to $555,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$392,500
December 2024$428,750
January 2025$640,000
February 2025—
March 2025$536,500
April 2025$421,000
May 2025$585,000
June 2025$590,000
July 2025$600,000
August 2025$459,000
September 2025$470,000
October 2025$448,870
November 2025$450,250
December 2025$539,400
January 2026$676,000
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$460,000
May 2026$665,000
June 2026$535,000
July 2026$547,000
August 2026$634,950
September 2026$555,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 21 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024528
November 2024158
December 2024146
January 20252011
February 2025914
March 20251116
April 20251422
May 20251523
June 20251823
July 20251917
August 20252116
September 20251018
October 2025129
November 2025128
December 2025102
January 20261011
February 202629
March 2026924
April 20261332
May 20261240
June 20262538
July 20263126
August 20261829
September 20262124
Days on market

Days on market moved from 33 in November 2024 to 33 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202433
December 202438
January 202524
February 2025—
March 202558
April 202521
May 202521
June 202521
July 202523
August 202527
September 202522
October 202530
November 202537
December 202526
January 202632
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202619
May 202620
June 202621
July 202622
August 202639
September 202633
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.1% in November 2024 to 97.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 202498.1%
December 202498.4%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 202598.4%
April 2025102.7%
May 2025103.4%
June 202599.6%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 202599.5%
November 2025100%
December 2025103.2%
January 202698.4%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026102.1%
May 2026103%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 202697.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Amherst?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.