Easthampton housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Easthampton's median sale price rose 22.1% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 24 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.9% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 14 this month · 50 last 3 months · 149 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

24 days

Prior month: 26 days · MoM -7.7%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +9.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

14

Prior month: 15 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: 16 · YoY -12.5%

Median sale price

$473,700

Prior month: $565,000 · MoM -16.2%

Last year: $388,000 · YoY +22.1%

Average sale price

$494,371

Prior month: $539,441 · MoM -8.4%

Last year: $455,258 · YoY +8.6%

Median price per sq ft

$261

Prior month: $307 · MoM -15%

Last year: $294 · YoY -11.2%

New listings

13

Prior month: 14 · MoM -7.1%

Last year: 18 · YoY -27.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.9%

Prior month: 100.9% · MoM +1%

Last year: 103% · YoY -1.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $450,500 in December 2024 to $473,700 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024$450,500
January 2025$371,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$475,000
May 2025—
June 2025$440,000
July 2025$480,500
August 2025$378,500
September 2025$388,000
October 2025$475,000
November 2025$400,000
December 2025$481,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$562,500
June 2026$522,500
July 2026$419,900
August 2026$565,000
September 2026$473,700
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 14 closed sales and 13 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024919
November 2024510
December 2024188
January 2025104
February 202572
March 2025713
April 20251313
May 2025916
June 20251118
July 20251820
August 20251212
September 20251618
October 20251316
November 20251110
December 2025221
January 2026612
February 202628
March 2026615
April 2026727
May 20261415
June 20261818
July 20262117
August 20261514
September 20261413
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in December 2024 to 24 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 202423
January 202531
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202523
May 2025—
June 202520
July 202520
August 202520
September 202522
October 202521
November 202536
December 202521
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202624
June 202622
July 202621
August 202626
September 202624
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 104.4% in December 2024 to 101.9% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024104.4%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025107.8%
May 2025—
June 2025100%
July 2025105.4%
August 2025103.7%
September 2025103%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025102.4%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026102.8%
June 2026105.9%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.9%
September 2026101.9%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Easthampton?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.