Kingston housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Kingston's median sale price fell 26.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 20 days. Sellers received a median 100.6% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 20 this month · 51 last 3 months · 138 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM -9.1%

Last year: 20 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

20

Prior month: 14 · MoM +42.9%

Last year: 11 · YoY +81.8%

Median sale price

$598,750

Prior month: $812,500 · MoM -26.3%

Last year: $812,000 · YoY -26.3%

Average sale price

$649,977

Prior month: $824,421 · MoM -21.2%

Last year: $874,364 · YoY -25.7%

Median price per sq ft

$375

Prior month: $420 · MoM -10.7%

Last year: $370 · YoY +1.4%

New listings

18

Prior month: 16 · MoM +12.5%

Last year: 16 · YoY +12.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.6%

Prior month: 100.6% · MoM 0%

Last year: 100% · YoY +0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $771,000 in October 2024 to $598,750 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$771,000
November 2024$822,500
December 2024$820,000
January 2025$856,225
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$662,500
June 2025$642,500
July 2025$743,500
August 2025$755,000
September 2025$812,000
October 2025$825,000
November 2025$661,000
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$725,000
June 2026$775,000
July 2026$626,500
August 2026$812,500
September 2026$598,750
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 20 closed sales and 18 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241213
November 20241110
December 2024117
January 2025104
February 202546
March 2025412
April 2025826
May 20251222
June 20251618
July 20251817
August 20251314
September 20251116
October 20251210
November 2025154
December 202553
January 202686
February 202666
March 2026613
April 2026723
May 20261315
June 20261524
July 20261719
August 20261416
September 20262018
Days on market

Days on market moved from 40 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202440
November 202421
December 202433
January 202528
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202519
June 202519
July 202521
August 202528
September 202520
October 202531
November 202519
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202619
June 202619
July 202624
August 202622
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.7% in October 2024 to 100.6% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.7%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025102.7%
June 2025100.9%
July 2025100.1%
August 202599.5%
September 2025100%
October 202599.4%
November 2025100%
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026101.1%
June 2026102.6%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.6%
September 2026100.6%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Kingston?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.