Lynn housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Lynn's median sale price fell 1.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.3% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 60 this month · 196 last 3 months · 632 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM +4.8%

Last year: 25 days · YoY -12%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

60

Prior month: 72 · MoM -16.7%

Last year: 58 · YoY +3.4%

Median sale price

$597,500

Prior month: $610,000 · MoM -2%

Last year: $607,500 · YoY -1.6%

Average sale price

$674,241

Prior month: $635,886 · MoM +6%

Last year: $659,118 · YoY +2.3%

Median price per sq ft

$379

Prior month: $386 · MoM -1.8%

Last year: $385 · YoY -1.6%

New listings

93

Prior month: 71 · MoM +31%

Last year: 92 · YoY +1.1%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.3%

Prior month: 100.7% · MoM +0.6%

Last year: 100% · YoY +1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $578,000 in October 2024 to $597,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$578,000
November 2024$585,000
December 2024$565,000
January 2025$540,000
February 2025$650,000
March 2025$585,000
April 2025$627,500
May 2025$600,000
June 2025$589,000
July 2025$600,000
August 2025$600,000
September 2025$607,500
October 2025$540,000
November 2025$600,000
December 2025$575,000
January 2026$595,000
February 2026$489,000
March 2026$635,000
April 2026$550,000
May 2026$612,500
June 2026$630,000
July 2026$613,000
August 2026$610,000
September 2026$597,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 60 closed sales and 93 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20245077
November 20245145
December 20245545
January 20254360
February 20253754
March 20254780
April 20254289
May 20255377
June 20256990
July 20255878
August 20256274
September 20255892
October 20255375
November 20255949
December 20254536
January 20264442
February 20263242
March 20263585
April 20264492
May 202651116
June 202673109
July 202664100
August 20267271
September 20266093
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202418
December 202419
January 202526
February 202523
March 202521
April 202519
May 202520
June 202522
July 202521
August 202522
September 202525
October 202529
November 202522
December 202528
January 202629
February 202652
March 202629
April 202623
May 202623
June 202623
July 202622
August 202621
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.5% in October 2024 to 101.3% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.5%
November 2024103.3%
December 2024100.2%
January 2025100.8%
February 2025101.8%
March 2025102.2%
April 2025101.7%
May 2025101.7%
June 2025100%
July 2025101.7%
August 2025100.1%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 202699.8%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026101%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.3%
August 2026100.7%
September 2026101.3%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Lynn?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.