Newburyport housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Newburyport's median sale price rose 21% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 17 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 20 this month · 66 last 3 months · 243 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

17 days

Prior month: 34 days · MoM -50%

Last year: 25 days · YoY -32%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

20

Prior month: 20 · MoM 0%

Last year: 23 · YoY -13%

Median sale price

$1,107,500

Prior month: $995,000 · MoM +11.3%

Last year: $915,000 · YoY +21%

Average sale price

$1,296,395

Prior month: $1,176,045 · MoM +10.2%

Last year: $1,003,924 · YoY +29.1%

Median price per sq ft

$617

Prior month: $552 · MoM +11.8%

Last year: $511 · YoY +20.7%

New listings

41

Prior month: 39 · MoM +5.1%

Last year: 47 · YoY -12.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 97.9% · YoY +2.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $787,500 in October 2024 to $1,107,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$787,500
November 2024$840,000
December 2024$840,000
January 2025$899,000
February 2025$733,005
March 2025$1,000,000
April 2025$715,000
May 2025$860,000
June 2025$1,199,000
July 2025$1,032,500
August 2025$857,500
September 2025$915,000
October 2025$1,037,500
November 2025$900,000
December 2025$914,000
January 2026$849,000
February 2026$857,250
March 2026$785,000
April 2026$908,000
May 2026$975,000
June 2026$865,000
July 2026$1,030,000
August 2026$995,000
September 2026$1,107,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 20 closed sales and 41 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243839
November 20242120
December 20241716
January 20251934
February 20251820
March 20251431
April 20251445
May 20253744
June 20252536
July 20252035
August 20252425
September 20252347
October 20253033
November 20252520
December 2025209
January 20261116
February 20261017
March 20261327
April 20261647
May 20262354
June 20262939
July 20262640
August 20262039
September 20262041
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 17 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202430
December 202429
January 202523
February 202523
March 202531
April 202519
May 202522
June 202518
July 202517
August 202527
September 202525
October 202534
November 202523
December 202525
January 202619
February 202627
March 202628
April 202622
May 202619
June 202617
July 202628
August 202634
September 202617
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202498.4%
January 202597.5%
February 2025100.1%
March 202598.1%
April 2025100%
May 202599.8%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 202597.6%
September 202597.9%
October 202598.2%
November 202599.5%
December 202598.6%
January 202699.7%
February 2026100.4%
March 202697.7%
April 202698%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 202699.2%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Newburyport?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.