Waltham housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Waltham's median sale price rose 5.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 26 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.3% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 26 this month · 101 last 3 months · 387 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM +4%

Last year: 29 days · YoY -10.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

26

Prior month: 41 · MoM -36.6%

Last year: 34 · YoY -23.5%

Median sale price

$817,500

Prior month: $838,000 · MoM -2.4%

Last year: $772,500 · YoY +5.8%

Average sale price

$869,942

Prior month: $887,300 · MoM -2%

Last year: $834,397 · YoY +4.3%

Median price per sq ft

$478

Prior month: $473 · MoM +1.1%

Last year: $484 · YoY -1.2%

New listings

86

Prior month: 48 · MoM +79.2%

Last year: 68 · YoY +26.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.3%

Prior month: 98.9% · MoM +0.4%

Last year: 98.5% · YoY +0.8%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $799,000 in October 2024 to $817,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$799,000
November 2024$870,000
December 2024$754,000
January 2025$824,000
February 2025$750,000
March 2025$901,000
April 2025$802,500
May 2025$815,000
June 2025$805,000
July 2025$910,000
August 2025$857,500
September 2025$772,500
October 2025$805,500
November 2025$792,250
December 2025$770,500
January 2026$727,500
February 2026$794,000
March 2026$840,000
April 2026$850,000
May 2026$855,000
June 2026$800,000
July 2026$815,000
August 2026$838,000
September 2026$817,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 26 closed sales and 86 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20244752
November 20243226
December 20243818
January 20253249
February 20252942
March 20252344
April 20253681
May 20255362
June 20254744
July 20254649
August 20254228
September 20253468
October 20255252
November 20252619
December 2025348
January 20261629
February 20261621
March 20262343
April 20262775
May 20263958
June 20265351
July 20263442
August 20264148
September 20262686
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202425
December 202423
January 202525
February 202515
March 202524
April 202518
May 202517
June 202518
July 202520
August 202523
September 202529
October 202519
November 202529
December 202530
January 202636
February 202626
March 202634
April 202616
May 202623
June 202619
July 202620
August 202625
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 99.3% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 202499%
December 2024100%
January 2025100.2%
February 2025100.7%
March 2025100%
April 2025101.6%
May 2025102.7%
June 2025100.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 202598.5%
October 2025100%
November 202599.6%
December 202599.2%
January 202699%
February 202699%
March 202699.4%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026101%
July 2026100.5%
August 202698.9%
September 202699.3%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Waltham?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.