Westford housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Westford's median sale price rose 39.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 26 this month · 89 last 3 months · 245 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 33 days · YoY -36.4%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

26

Prior month: 33 · MoM -21.2%

Last year: 21 · YoY +23.8%

Median sale price

$894,500

Prior month: $799,900 · MoM +11.8%

Last year: $641,000 · YoY +39.5%

Average sale price

$1,029,758

Prior month: $954,663 · MoM +7.9%

Last year: $673,114 · YoY +53%

Median price per sq ft

$364

Prior month: $383 · MoM -5%

Last year: $375 · YoY -2.9%

New listings

33

Prior month: 15 · MoM +120%

Last year: 34 · YoY -2.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 98% · YoY +2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $885,000 in October 2024 to $894,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$885,000
November 2024$807,500
December 2024$820,000
January 2025$707,500
February 2025$883,000
March 2025$789,000
April 2025$811,250
May 2025$737,500
June 2025$941,000
July 2025$912,750
August 2025$969,863
September 2025$641,000
October 2025$825,000
November 2025$935,000
December 2025$877,500
January 2026$946,500
February 2026$730,000
March 2026$874,950
April 2026$722,500
May 2026$805,000
June 2026$828,400
July 2026$942,500
August 2026$799,900
September 2026$894,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 26 closed sales and 33 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242434
November 20241317
December 2024175
January 20251619
February 20251612
March 20251032
April 20251636
May 20252635
June 20252436
July 20252424
August 20252620
September 20252134
October 20252833
November 20251321
December 2025189
January 20261415
February 20261313
March 20261218
April 20261932
May 20261239
June 20262744
July 20263027
August 20263315
September 20262633
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202420
December 202421
January 202537
February 202517
March 202518
April 202518
May 202514
June 202522
July 202518
August 202521
September 202533
October 202527
November 202526
December 202531
January 202635
February 202622
March 202641
April 202621
May 202622
June 202621
July 202619
August 202621
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202498.5%
January 2025100.1%
February 2025101.8%
March 2025105.1%
April 2025101.3%
May 2025101.3%
June 2025101.2%
July 2025100.1%
August 202599.4%
September 202598%
October 2025100%
November 202598.2%
December 2025100%
January 202698.8%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 202698.9%
May 2026102.9%
June 2026100%
July 2026101.5%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Westford?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.