01040 (Holyoke) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01040 (Holyoke)'s median sale price rose 7.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 28 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 24 this month · 66 last 3 months · 235 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

28 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +21.7%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +27.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

24

Prior month: 20 · MoM +20%

Last year: 28 · YoY -14.3%

Median sale price

$342,500

Prior month: $353,500 · MoM -3.1%

Last year: $318,400 · YoY +7.6%

Average sale price

$396,663

Prior month: $382,400 · MoM +3.7%

Last year: $323,034 · YoY +22.8%

Median price per sq ft

$195

Prior month: $179 · MoM +8.9%

Last year: $208 · YoY -6.2%

New listings

34

Prior month: 26 · MoM +30.8%

Last year: 40 · YoY -15%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 102.1% · MoM -2.1%

Last year: 102% · YoY -2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $267,000 in October 2024 to $342,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$267,000
November 2024$315,500
December 2024$320,000
January 2025$269,000
February 2025$325,000
March 2025$302,500
April 2025$335,000
May 2025$326,000
June 2025$266,000
July 2025$361,000
August 2025$312,500
September 2025$318,400
October 2025$387,000
November 2025$320,000
December 2025$310,000
January 2026$375,000
February 2026$289,000
March 2026$335,000
April 2026—
May 2026$325,000
June 2026$388,900
July 2026$336,000
August 2026$353,500
September 2026$342,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 24 closed sales and 34 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243235
November 20242225
December 20241716
January 20251228
February 20252314
March 20251615
April 20251729
May 20251532
June 20251728
July 20253729
August 20252232
September 20252840
October 20251739
November 20253017
December 20252119
January 20261414
February 20261311
March 20261721
April 2026733
May 20262038
June 20263029
July 20262229
August 20262026
September 20262434
Days on market

Days on market moved from 25 in October 2024 to 28 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202425
November 202421
December 202423
January 202525
February 202549
March 202539
April 202524
May 202526
June 202523
July 202522
August 202523
September 202522
October 202518
November 202524
December 202541
January 202635
February 202650
March 202640
April 2026—
May 202621
June 202622
July 202623
August 202623
September 202628
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101%
November 2024100.7%
December 2024100.6%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 202599%
April 2025101.4%
May 2025103.7%
June 2025101.6%
July 2025102.9%
August 2025100%
September 2025102%
October 2025100%
November 2025101.7%
December 202597.5%
January 2026100%
February 202699.7%
March 202699.2%
April 2026—
May 2026103.6%
June 2026100.1%
July 2026100.7%
August 2026102.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01040 (Holyoke)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.