01085 (Westfield) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01085 (Westfield)'s median sale price rose 26.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 19 days. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 26 this month · 82 last 3 months · 300 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

19 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM -13.6%

Last year: 19 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

26

Prior month: 31 · MoM -16.1%

Last year: 32 · YoY -18.7%

Median sale price

$454,500

Prior month: $410,000 · MoM +10.9%

Last year: $358,450 · YoY +26.8%

Average sale price

$434,200

Prior month: $460,123 · MoM -5.6%

Last year: $373,606 · YoY +16.2%

Median price per sq ft

$228

Prior month: $235 · MoM -3%

Last year: $221 · YoY +3.2%

New listings

42

Prior month: 43 · MoM -2.3%

Last year: 35 · YoY +20%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99.2% · MoM +0.8%

Last year: 101.3% · YoY -1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $337,450 in October 2024 to $454,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$337,450
November 2024$350,000
December 2024$377,623
January 2025$344,500
February 2025$325,000
March 2025$388,000
April 2025$360,000
May 2025$382,500
June 2025$400,000
July 2025$377,500
August 2025$425,000
September 2025$358,450
October 2025$385,000
November 2025$389,000
December 2025$419,000
January 2026$365,000
February 2026$376,000
March 2026$360,000
April 2026$374,000
May 2026$380,000
June 2026$405,000
July 2026$355,000
August 2026$410,000
September 2026$454,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 26 closed sales and 42 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243235
November 20243124
December 20241811
January 20251413
February 20251719
March 20251426
April 20252129
May 20252232
June 20252947
July 20253242
August 20253234
September 20253235
October 20253834
November 20251926
December 20252519
January 20261918
February 20262115
March 20262428
April 20261538
May 20262335
June 20263445
July 20262541
August 20263143
September 20262642
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 19 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202421
December 202423
January 202536
February 202541
March 202526
April 202519
May 202519
June 202520
July 202521
August 202518
September 202519
October 202522
November 202523
December 202523
January 202628
February 202629
March 202627
April 202618
May 202622
June 202621
July 202619
August 202622
September 202619
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.5% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.5%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 202598.7%
March 202599.4%
April 2025101.6%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025102.2%
July 2025102.6%
August 2025103%
September 2025101.3%
October 2025100.2%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026101.2%
February 2026100%
March 202698.6%
April 2026100%
May 2026101.2%
June 2026103.7%
July 2026103.1%
August 202699.2%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01085 (Westfield)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.