01778 (Wayland) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 01778 (Wayland) home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 99.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 49 last 3 months · 178 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 29 days · MoM -20.7%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 19 · MoM -47.4%

Last year: 7 · YoY +42.9%

Median sale price

$827,500

Prior month: $1,150,000 · MoM -28%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$978,850

Prior month: $1,110,182 · MoM -11.8%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$409

Prior month: $430 · MoM -4.9%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

27

Prior month: 11 · MoM +145.5%

Last year: 38 · YoY -28.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.7%

Prior month: 99.6% · MoM +0.1%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $929,500 in October 2024 to $827,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$929,500
November 2024$940,000
December 2024$940,000
January 2025$1,200,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$1,212,500
May 2025$925,000
June 2025$1,060,000
July 2025$1,215,000
August 2025$1,139,000
September 2025—
October 2025$1,195,000
November 2025$1,132,500
December 2025$1,073,625
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$1,095,000
April 2026$1,133,750
May 2026$1,385,563
June 2026$1,460,000
July 2026$1,185,000
August 2026$1,150,000
September 2026$827,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 27 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241424
November 2024155
December 2024193
January 2025155
February 2025710
March 2025326
April 20251026
May 20251824
June 20252119
July 20251915
August 2025139
September 2025738
October 20251216
November 2025204
December 2025171
January 202689
February 2026620
March 20261125
April 20262020
May 20261832
June 20261721
July 20262023
August 20261911
September 20261027
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202425
December 202426
January 202549
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202514
May 202518
June 202521
July 202520
August 202519
September 2025—
October 202515
November 202526
December 202548
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202617
April 202620
May 202617
June 202619
July 202623
August 202629
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.4% in October 2024 to 99.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.4%
November 2024100%
December 202499.4%
January 202598.6%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025101.6%
May 2025101.5%
June 2025100%
July 202599%
August 2025100%
September 2025—
October 2025100%
November 202598.7%
December 202598.9%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026100.1%
April 2026100%
May 2026100.1%
June 2026100%
July 202699.2%
August 202699.6%
September 202699.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01778 (Wayland)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.