02144 (Somerville) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02144 (Somerville)'s median sale price rose 3.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 26 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 18 this month · 57 last 3 months · 185 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +18.2%

Last year: 43 days · YoY -39.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

18

Prior month: 19 · MoM -5.3%

Last year: 18 · YoY 0%

Median sale price

$1,347,500

Prior month: $1,180,000 · MoM +14.2%

Last year: $1,297,500 · YoY +3.9%

Average sale price

$1,297,117

Prior month: $1,184,889 · MoM +9.5%

Last year: $1,190,111 · YoY +9%

Median price per sq ft

$659

Prior month: $758 · MoM -13.1%

Last year: $612 · YoY +7.7%

New listings

44

Prior month: 21 · MoM +109.5%

Last year: 34 · YoY +29.4%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 99.3% · YoY +0.7%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,250,000 in November 2024 to $1,347,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$1,250,000
December 2024$1,160,000
January 2025$1,418,750
February 2025—
March 2025$1,148,000
April 2025$1,135,000
May 2025$1,150,000
June 2025$1,237,500
July 2025$1,300,000
August 2025$1,306,452
September 2025$1,297,500
October 2025$940,000
November 2025$990,000
December 2025$1,080,000
January 2026—
February 2026$1,350,000
March 2026$854,900
April 2026$1,270,000
May 2026$1,401,000
June 2026$1,000,000
July 2026$912,500
August 2026$1,180,000
September 2026$1,347,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 18 closed sales and 44 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024930
November 2024138
December 2024176
January 20251412
February 2025818
March 20251430
April 20251235
May 20251919
June 20251821
July 20251724
August 20251211
September 20251834
October 20251521
November 20251810
December 2025104
January 2026712
February 20261115
March 20261129
April 20261635
May 20261927
June 20262143
July 20262036
August 20261921
September 20261844
Days on market

Days on market moved from 14 in November 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202414
December 202424
January 202537
February 2025—
March 202516
April 202512
May 202520
June 202516
July 202521
August 202526
September 202543
October 202522
November 202521
December 202540
January 2026—
February 202623
March 202622
April 202619
May 202616
June 202621
July 202621
August 202622
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in November 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025101.6%
April 2025100.1%
May 2025101.6%
June 2025102.3%
July 2025103.1%
August 202599.2%
September 202599.3%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 202598.8%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026100.1%
April 2026100.1%
May 2026100%
June 2026103%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02144 (Somerville)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.