02188 (Weymouth) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02188 (Weymouth)'s median sale price rose 1.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100.5% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 42 last 3 months · 125 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +4.5%

Last year: 21 days · YoY +9.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 10 · MoM 0%

Last year: 14 · YoY -28.6%

Median sale price

$578,000

Prior month: $674,125 · MoM -14.3%

Last year: $567,650 · YoY +1.8%

Average sale price

$661,800

Prior month: $616,575 · MoM +7.3%

Last year: $555,736 · YoY +19.1%

Median price per sq ft

$462

Prior month: $415 · MoM +11.3%

Last year: $354 · YoY +30.5%

New listings

9

Prior month: 7 · MoM +28.6%

Last year: 23 · YoY -60.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.5%

Prior month: 103.1% · MoM -2.5%

Last year: 101.1% · YoY -0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $545,000 in October 2024 to $578,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$545,000
November 2024$605,000
December 2024$550,000
January 2025$579,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$720,000
June 2025$605,000
July 2025$637,500
August 2025$507,772
September 2025$567,650
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025$620,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$580,900
July 2026$692,500
August 2026$674,125
September 2026$578,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 9 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241223
November 2024115
December 2024132
January 20251112
February 2025910
March 202599
April 2025921
May 20251123
June 20251511
July 20251412
August 20251217
September 20251423
October 2025810
November 2025811
December 2025154
January 202674
February 202647
March 202686
April 2026923
May 2026324
June 20262117
July 2026229
August 2026107
September 2026109
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202419
December 202425
January 202532
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202516
June 202521
July 202519
August 202536
September 202521
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 202523
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202620
July 202621
August 202622
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100.5% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024101.5%
December 2024100.6%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025103%
June 2025100.9%
July 2025100%
August 202597.8%
September 2025101.1%
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025100%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026100.2%
July 2026102.2%
August 2026103.1%
September 2026100.5%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02188 (Weymouth)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.