02482 (Wellesley) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 02482 (Wellesley) home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 98.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 12 this month · 53 last 3 months · 152 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

28 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +21.7%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

12

Prior month: 22 · MoM -45.5%

Last year: 4 · YoY +200%

Median sale price

$2,700,000

Prior month: $1,875,000 · MoM +44%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$2,784,083

Prior month: $2,032,313 · MoM +37%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$746

Prior month: $676 · MoM +10.4%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

21

Prior month: 5 · MoM +320%

Last year: 34 · YoY -38.2%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.7%

Prior month: 98.1% · MoM +0.6%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $2,225,000 in October 2024 to $2,700,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$2,225,000
November 2024—
December 2024$2,150,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$1,950,000
May 2025$2,250,000
June 2025$1,935,000
July 2025$1,995,000
August 2025$2,200,000
September 2025—
October 2025$1,850,000
November 2025$2,182,500
December 2025$1,600,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$1,457,625
May 2026—
June 2026$1,595,000
July 2026$1,930,000
August 2026$1,875,000
September 2026$2,700,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 12 closed sales and 21 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241718
November 202488
December 2024138
January 2025813
February 2025214
March 2025430
April 20251731
May 20252130
June 20252018
July 20251915
August 2025199
September 2025434
October 20251616
November 2025128
December 2025118
January 202666
February 2026411
March 2026529
April 20261431
May 2026723
June 20262426
July 20261914
August 2026225
September 20261221
Days on market

Days on market moved from 13 in October 2024 to 28 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202413
November 2024—
December 202422
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202511
May 202514
June 202511
July 202514
August 202516
September 2025—
October 202518
November 202527
December 202530
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202616
May 2026—
June 202618
July 20269
August 202623
September 202628
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 98.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024—
December 202496%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025100%
May 202597.4%
June 202598.9%
July 2025100%
August 202597.5%
September 2025—
October 202598.1%
November 202599.2%
December 202597.5%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202699.9%
May 2026—
June 2026100.1%
July 2026100%
August 202698.1%
September 202698.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02482 (Wellesley)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.