Wellesley housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Wellesley's median sale price rose 54.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 28 days on market. Sellers received a median 98.2% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 20 this month · 99 last 3 months · 313 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

28 days

Prior month: 19 days · MoM +47.4%

Last year: 53 days · YoY -47.2%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

20

Prior month: 43 · MoM -53.5%

Last year: 12 · YoY +66.7%

Median sale price

$2,700,000

Prior month: $2,130,000 · MoM +26.8%

Last year: $1,750,000 · YoY +54.3%

Average sale price

$2,827,500

Prior month: $2,315,375 · MoM +22.1%

Last year: $2,796,000 · YoY +1.1%

Median price per sq ft

$688

Prior month: $677 · MoM +1.6%

Last year: $642 · YoY +7.2%

New listings

47

Prior month: 15 · MoM +213.3%

Last year: 73 · YoY -35.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.2%

Prior month: 96.8% · MoM +1.4%

Last year: 95.2% · YoY +3.2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $2,012,500 in October 2024 to $2,700,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$2,012,500
November 2024$2,010,000
December 2024$2,150,000
January 2025$2,350,000
February 2025—
March 2025$1,825,000
April 2025$1,975,000
May 2025$2,250,000
June 2025$2,175,000
July 2025$2,157,405
August 2025$2,400,000
September 2025$1,750,000
October 2025$2,000,000
November 2025$1,742,500
December 2025$1,975,000
January 2026$1,970,000
February 2026—
March 2026$1,825,000
April 2026$1,902,500
May 2026$2,628,000
June 2026$2,237,500
July 2026$2,595,000
August 2026$2,130,000
September 2026$2,700,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 20 closed sales and 47 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243032
November 20241717
December 20242210
January 20252127
February 2025931
March 20251465
April 20252470
May 20254357
June 20253938
July 20254326
August 20253715
September 20251273
October 20252530
November 20252414
December 20252510
January 20261415
February 2026726
March 20261169
April 20263365
May 20262342
June 20265255
July 20263628
August 20264315
September 20262047
Days on market

Days on market moved from 16 in October 2024 to 28 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202416
November 202421
December 202424
January 202548
February 2025—
March 202518
April 202513
May 202514
June 202510
July 202514
August 202517
September 202553
October 202515
November 202519
December 202530
January 202652
February 2026—
March 202617
April 202615
May 202613
June 202617
July 20269
August 202619
September 202628
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 98.2% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202497.1%
January 202597%
February 2025—
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 202596.7%
September 202595.2%
October 202597.9%
November 2025100%
December 202597%
January 202697.9%
February 2026—
March 202698.4%
April 2026100%
May 202698.5%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.3%
August 202696.8%
September 202698.2%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Wellesley?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.