Milton housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Milton's median sale price rose 12.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 28 days on market. Sellers received a median 98% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 19 this month · 70 last 3 months · 257 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

28 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM +3.7%

Last year: 26 days · YoY +7.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

19

Prior month: 28 · MoM -32.1%

Last year: 16 · YoY +18.8%

Median sale price

$1,140,000

Prior month: $1,072,500 · MoM +6.3%

Last year: $1,012,500 · YoY +12.6%

Average sale price

$1,243,953

Prior month: $1,495,929 · MoM -16.8%

Last year: $1,440,719 · YoY -13.7%

Median price per sq ft

$537

Prior month: $553 · MoM -2.9%

Last year: $509 · YoY +5.5%

New listings

38

Prior month: 19 · MoM +100%

Last year: 46 · YoY -17.4%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98%

Prior month: 99.2% · MoM -1.2%

Last year: 99.4% · YoY -1.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $975,000 in October 2024 to $1,140,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$975,000
November 2024$1,038,500
December 2024$990,000
January 2025$825,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$1,185,000
May 2025$955,000
June 2025$1,035,000
July 2025$1,125,000
August 2025$955,000
September 2025$1,012,500
October 2025$913,333
November 2025$1,100,000
December 2025$917,250
January 2026$997,500
February 2026$1,200,000
March 2026$927,500
April 2026$1,307,500
May 2026$1,005,000
June 2026$1,027,500
July 2026$1,010,000
August 2026$1,072,500
September 2026$1,140,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 19 closed sales and 38 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242821
November 2024188
December 2024215
January 20251012
February 2025619
March 2025941
April 20251657
May 20252939
June 20253440
July 20252830
August 20252918
September 20251646
October 20253027
November 20252214
December 20252212
January 20262218
February 20261021
March 20261627
April 20261243
May 20262136
June 20263233
July 20262324
August 20262819
September 20261938
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in October 2024 to 28 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202419
November 202421
December 202425
January 202521
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202516
May 202517
June 202521
July 202521
August 202530
September 202526
October 202522
November 202519
December 202540
January 202629
February 202616
March 202620
April 202622
May 202619
June 202621
July 202621
August 202627
September 202628
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 98% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 2024100.1%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025102.5%
May 2025103.2%
June 2025100%
July 2025100.3%
August 2025100%
September 202599.4%
October 2025100%
November 2025100.4%
December 202599.5%
January 202698.5%
February 2026102.7%
March 202699.7%
April 2026104%
May 2026105.3%
June 2026101.9%
July 2026101.7%
August 202699.2%
September 202698%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Milton?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.