Palmer housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Palmer's median sale price rose 1.4% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 102% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 17 this month · 43 last 3 months · 139 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM -16%

Last year: 28 days · YoY -25%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

17

Prior month: 11 · MoM +54.5%

Last year: 10 · YoY +70%

Median sale price

$355,000

Prior month: $420,000 · MoM -15.5%

Last year: $350,000 · YoY +1.4%

Average sale price

$362,294

Prior month: $404,900 · MoM -10.5%

Last year: $341,800 · YoY +6%

Median price per sq ft

$224

Prior month: $220 · MoM +1.8%

Last year: $219 · YoY +2.3%

New listings

24

Prior month: 18 · MoM +33.3%

Last year: 9 · YoY +166.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

102%

Prior month: 102.4% · MoM -0.4%

Last year: 100% · YoY +2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $349,959 in October 2024 to $355,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$349,959
November 2024—
December 2024$326,250
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$339,900
April 2025$349,950
May 2025—
June 2025$363,700
July 2025—
August 2025$330,000
September 2025$350,000
October 2025$421,000
November 2025$315,000
December 2025$306,000
January 2026—
February 2026$318,000
March 2026$353,500
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$347,500
July 2026$429,000
August 2026$420,000
September 2026$355,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 17 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241418
November 202498
December 2024167
January 2025911
February 202587
March 20251315
April 20251212
May 2025611
June 20251211
July 2025819
August 20251316
September 2025109
October 20251216
November 2025119
December 20251110
January 2026512
February 2026137
March 20261411
April 2026521
May 2026925
June 20261613
July 20261523
August 20261118
September 20261724
Days on market

Days on market moved from 31 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202431
November 2024—
December 202431
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202526
April 202512
May 2025—
June 202518
July 2025—
August 202528
September 202528
October 202546
November 202521
December 202529
January 2026—
February 202619
March 202626
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202616
July 202621
August 202625
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.1% in October 2024 to 102% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.1%
November 2024—
December 202498.5%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025101.4%
April 2025103.7%
May 2025—
June 2025106.2%
July 2025—
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025102.4%
December 202597.7%
January 2026—
February 2026101.1%
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026100%
July 2026102.2%
August 2026102.4%
September 2026102%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Palmer?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.