02021 (Canton) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02021 (Canton)'s median sale price fell 3.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 24 this month · 79 last 3 months · 252 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 20 days · MoM +15%

Last year: 30 days · YoY -23.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

24

Prior month: 30 · MoM -20%

Last year: 22 · YoY +9.1%

Median sale price

$781,500

Prior month: $685,850 · MoM +13.9%

Last year: $807,500 · YoY -3.2%

Average sale price

$789,721

Prior month: $828,887 · MoM -4.7%

Last year: $904,291 · YoY -12.7%

Median price per sq ft

$416

Prior month: $425 · MoM -2.1%

Last year: $400 · YoY +4%

New listings

26

Prior month: 36 · MoM -27.8%

Last year: 32 · YoY -18.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $675,000 in October 2024 to $781,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$675,000
November 2024—
December 2024$832,500
January 2025$675,000
February 2025—
March 2025$707,500
April 2025$617,500
May 2025$835,000
June 2025$785,500
July 2025$740,000
August 2025$680,000
September 2025$807,500
October 2025$766,975
November 2025$689,500
December 2025$710,000
January 2026—
February 2026$721,250
March 2026$820,000
April 2026$745,900
May 2026$665,000
June 2026$757,500
July 2026$715,000
August 2026$685,850
September 2026$781,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 24 closed sales and 26 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242529
November 2024917
December 2024169
January 20251315
February 2025619
March 20251230
April 20251644
May 20252536
June 20252025
July 20252031
August 20253124
September 20252232
October 20253649
November 20251022
December 20251724
January 2026533
February 20261828
March 20261740
April 20261748
May 20262144
June 20263251
July 20262552
August 20263036
September 20262426
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 2024—
December 202425
January 202523
February 2025—
March 202524
April 202516
May 202516
June 202519
July 202520
August 202522
September 202530
October 202520
November 202526
December 202519
January 2026—
February 202623
March 202621
April 202620
May 202619
June 202619
July 202620
August 202620
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024—
December 202499.3%
January 202599.3%
February 2025—
March 2025101.9%
April 2025101.6%
May 2025102.2%
June 2025101.8%
July 2025100.4%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202599.6%
December 2025100%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026100.1%
April 2026100%
May 2026102.9%
June 2026100.8%
July 2026100.1%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02021 (Canton)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.